The list of university admission exams and major specialties in the academic year 2023-2024
The government of the Republic of Armenia, in its session, has approved the list of specialties and admission exams presented by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport for the admission of Armenian universities for the 2023-24 academic year. Regardless of the chosen specialty and the status of the university (state or non-state), all applicants must take at least two admission exams.
In the paid education system, when vacancies arise, applicants are given the opportunity to apply for these vacancies through a competitive process. They must submit an application-request specifying either a competitive score based on the state final exam in the relevant subjects or, in the absence of such an exam score, their annual academic performance.
There are specializations for which elective exams are set, giving applicants the opportunity to choose the exam subjects according to their preferences.
The examination in "Armenian Language and Literature (written)" is mandatory for all specializations. If it is not designated as a competitive subject, then it is included as either an elective or a non-competitive subject.
Please be informed that for the academic year 2023/2024, prospective candidates have the opportunity to apply and participate in the unified entrance examinations twice. The initial phase of application submission will take place from December 15 to December 25 of the current year. Subsequent examinations are scheduled for the months of January to February in the following year, specifically from January 15 to February 15.
The second phase of applications for the academic year 2023/2024 will be accepted from April 15 to May 10, with the examinations scheduled to take place from June 1 to July 10.